How long after you move out can a landlord charge you for damages in california. 575 to recover sums exceeding the amount of the tenant's .
[…] Code Ann. Whether you are about to start the move-out process or you have already left, these little-known rules will put power back in your hands when it comes to recovering your Security Deposit. Code § 1942 (2021) “If within a reasonable time after written or oral notice… the landlord neglects to do [needed repairs]… the tenant may repair the same himself where the cost of such repairs does not require an expenditure more than one month’s rent of the premises and deduct the expenses of such repairs from the rent when due, or the tenant may vacate the Nov 3, 2022 · You can present charges for certain damages at any point of the tenancy, but some landlords prefer to present charges at the end of a tenant’s stay to provide final costs. The landlord must give tenants a copy of reports from both inspections.